Transforming Education Through Technology and Capacity Building

Schools in Lamwo District

Lamwo District is a district in Northern Uganda. Like most other Ugandan districts, it is named after its ‘chief town’, Lamwo, where the district headquarters are located.

Lamwo District is bordered by Southern Sudan to the north, Kitgum District to the east and southeast, Pader District to the south, Gulu District to the southwest and Amuru District to the west. Lamwo, the ‘chief town’ in the district is located approximately 66 kilometres (41 mi), by road, northwest of Kitgum, the nearest large town.

Lamwo District was established by Act of Parliament and it became functional on 01 July 2009. Prior to that, it was part of Kitgum District. Lamwo District is part of the larger Acholi sub-region, which consists of Agago District, Amuru District, Gulu District, Kitgum District, Lamwo District Nwoya District, and Pader District.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD NOTES, SCHOOLS AND UNEB EXAMS PAPERS, SCHEMES OF WORK FOR PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Secondary Schools in Lamwo District

Agoro Seed School
E.y Lakidi Memo College
Kuc Ki Gen High School
Lamwo Central High School
Lokung Secondary School
Padibe Girl’s Comprehensive Secondary School
Padibe Secondary School
Palabek Secondary School
St. John High School
St. Joseph’s Comprehensive Secondary School
St. Mary’s College – Madi Opei

Primary Schools in Lamwo District

Abakadyak Primary School
Agoro Primary School
Aguu Primary School
Akanyo Primary School
Akeli Kongo Primary School
Alaa Primary School
Apwoyo Primary School
Apyeta Primary School
Ayago Primary School
Ayom Primary School
Ayuu Alali Primary School
Ayuu Anaka School
Beyogoya Primary School
Bishop Primary School
Bright Future Kindergarten
Broadway School
Child Care Padibe Primary School
Childcare Palabek Primary School
Cubu Parents Primary
Dibolyec Primary School
Dicwinyi Primary School
Gem Medde Primary School
Gem Primary School
Global Primary School
Greenhill Primary School
Jamula Primary School
Kangole Primary School
Kapetta Primary School
Katum Primary School
Kirombe Primary School
Kolokolo Primary School
Kwoncok Primary School
Labayango Primary School
Labworoyeng Primary School
Lacara Primary School
Lagwel Primary School
Lalak Primary School
Lamwogogo Primary School
Lapalangwen Primary School
Larobi Primary School
Latebe Primary School
Latolim Primary School
Lawiye Oduny Primary School
Layamo Agwata Primary School
Lelabul Primary School
Lelapwot Primary School
Liberty Academy Primary School
Likiliki Primary School
Liri Primary School
Logopii Primary School
Lomwaka Primary School
Loromibenge Primary School
Lugede Primary School
Lugwar Primary School
Madi – Kiloc Primary School
Madi Opei Primary School
New Hope Primary School
Ngom Lac Primary School
Ngomoromo Primary School
Ocula Primary School
Ogakolacan Primary School
Ogwang Can Primary School
Okora Primary School
Olive Branch Junior Academy
Opoki Primary School
Orii Primary School
Padibe Boys Primary School
Padibe Girls’ Primary School
Padibe Primary School
Padwat Primary School
Palabek – Kal Primary School
Palacam Primary School
Paloga Primary School
Pangira Primary School
Paracelle Primary School
Pauma Primary School
Pawach School
Potika P.7 Primary School
Potwach Primary School
Wanglango Primary School
Ywaya P.7 School
Scroll to Top