Transforming Education Through Technology and Capacity Building

Schools in Kasese district

Kasese District is a District found in the Rwenzori Sub-Region of Western Uganda. The district has 29 sub-counties, 153 Parishes and 726 villages. The District has over 688 schools currently with 190 Nursery Schools, 427 Primary Schools, 65 Secondary Schools, 4 Tertiary Schools, 1 Primary Teachers’ College.

Information from the Kasese District Website shows that Mr. Mainja George is the District Education Officer; Mr Thabugha Ernest, the Principal Inspector of Schools; Kuruthum Moshi – Senior Education Officer; Kahyana Jerome –Sports Officer; Masika Harriet –Inspector of Schools; Hulukya Moris- Senior Inspector of Schools; Mutsangirwa Biryande Edson  –  Inspector of Schools.

One of the most influential people in our network in Kasese District is Augustine Musenero, Headteacher of Kaseses Secondary and Vice-chairman of the Association of Secondary Schools of Uganda (ASSHU).

KAWA Uganda has set up ICT clubs at Kasese Secondary School and Nyakiyumbu Secondary School.

Secondary schools in Kasese district

Snow Heritage School Nyakiyumbu Secondary School
St. John’s Nyakabingo Secondary Schools Nyamighera Vocational Secondary School
St. Kizito Secondary School Mahango Rift Valley Academy
St. Mary’s High School Royal Rangers Vocational Secondary School
St. Matiya Mulumba Secondary School Rugendabara Ymca Vocational Secondary School
St. Padre Pio Vocational Secondary School Rusese Pride Secondary School
St. Thereza Girls Secondary Schools. Rwenzori Christian Vocational Secondary School
Trinity Vocational Secondary School Rwenzori High School
Uganda Martyrs College Kyondo Saad Memorial Secondary School
Victory Secondary School Sadex High School
Holly Dove Vocational Alliance High School Bwera
Ihandiro Vocational Secondary School Alliance Model School
Kanyampara Sda Vocational Secondary School Asamu Model Sch.
Karusandara Secondary School Bright Academy
Kasese High Bwera Comprehensive Secondary School
Kasese Humanist Secondary Schools Bwera Secondary School
Kasese Muslem Secondary School Bwesumbu Peas High School
Kasese Secondary School Card Nsubuga Secondary School
Kilembe Sen Secondary School Citizens’ Secondary School
King Jesus College Emmanuel Dalzon Complex Lavagnac High School
Kitabu Secondary School Excel High School
Kitholhu Secondary School Garama Secondary School
Kithoma Peas High School Hillside
Kitswamba Sda Secondary Schools. Hima Adventist Secondary School
Kuruhe High School Hima Green Hill
Kyarumba Moslem Vocational Secondary School Mt. Rwenzori Girls Secondary School
Lake Katwe Secondary School Mubuku Valley Secondary School
Mahango Seed Secondary School Municipal High School
Maliba Secondary School Munkunyu Secondary School
Margherita Secondary School Mutanywana Secondary School
Merryland Model Secondary School Ndugutu Standard Academy
Mpondwe Moslem Vocational Ngome Vocational Secondary School
  Nyabugando Baptist Vocational Secondary School

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD NOTES, SCHOOLS AND UNEB EXAMS PAPERS, SCHEMES OF WORK FOR PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Primary schools in Kasese District

Ton Academy Primary School Three Angels Junior
Victory Model Primary School Top Care Primary School
Vision Care Primary School Trinity Model Junior School
Vision Model Primary School Trusted Care Junior School
Vision Orphanage Primary School Unique Valley Primary School
St. Pius Kamathondi Primary School United Child Care
Star Light Education Centre Unity Primary School
Sun – Rise Primary School Universal Model Primary School
St. Matia Mulumba Primary School African Ark Preparatory Primary School
St. Michael Primary School-rwabihungu Agape Junior School
St. Paul’s Primary School-nyakakindo Aisha Preparatory Primary School
St. Peter Church Of Uganda Primary School Al-hikmah Education Centre
St. Peter’s Primary School-kinywankoko Alpha Children Ministry
St. Peter’s Primary School-murambi Atlas Model Primary School
St. Peter’s Primary School-nyakasanga Balikuddembe International Primary School
St. Peters Primary School-kibalya Base Camp Primary School
St. Peter bulemera Primary School Bibwe Primary School
St. Philip Primary School Big Star Orphanage Primary School
Kasungu Primary School Bikone Primary School
Katanda Primary School Bikunya Primary School
Kateebe Primary School Bishop Egidio Primary School
Kathasenda Baptist Primary School Bishop Nzerebende Primary School
Kathembo Primary School Bisusa Model Primary School
Kathero Model Primary School Brainstorm Model School
Katiiri Primary School Bright Future Primary School
Katojo Primary School Bright Star Infant Primary School
Katooke Primary School Bright Star Junior School
Katunguru Primary School Brilliant Prep Sch
Katwe  primary School Brudo Model Primary School
Katwe Boarding Primary School Bughema Primary School
Katwe Quran Primary School Bughendero Primary School
Kayanja Primary School Bughungu Primary School
Kenyange Muslim Primary School Bugoye Primary School
Kibalya Primary School Buhandiro Primary School
Kibandama Primary School Buhatiro Primary School
Kibiri Primary School Buhuhira Joy Of Hope Primary School(dup)
Kibirigha Primary School Buhuhira Primary School
Kibugha Primary School Buhunga Play Ground Primary School
Kiburara Primary School Buhunga Primary School
Kibwe Church Of Uganda Primary School Buhungamuyagha Primary School
Kighuthu Sda Primary School Buhweza Primary School
Kigoro Primary School Buhyoka Primary School
Kihara Primary School Bukangara Child Care Primary School
Kiharara Primary School Bukumbia Primary School
Kihungamiyagha Primary School Bulembia Primary School
Kihungu Primary School Bulighisa Primary School
Kihyo Primary School Bulimi Primary School
Kikyo Model Primary School Bunyakalija Primary School
Kikyo Model Primary School Bunyandiko Primary School
Kilembe Valley Primary School Busara Primary School
Kilhambayiro Primary School Busunga Primary School
King Jesus Junior School Busyangwa Primary School
King Primary School Butale Primary School
King’s Way Primary School Buwatha Primary School
Kinyabakazi Primary School Buyagha Primary School
Kinyabisiki Primary School Buzira Primary School
Kinyamunagha Primary School Bwana Foundation School
Kinyateke Primary School Bwera Church Primary School
Kirabaho Moslem Primary School Bwera Demonstration School
Kiraro Primary School Bwera Junior School
Kirembe Primary School Bwesumbu Church Of Uganda Orphanage Primary School
Kiruli Primary School Bwesumbu S.d.a. Primary School
Kiruli S.d.a Primary School Bwethe Primary School
Kisabu Primary School Bweyale Primary School
Kisanga C.o.u Primary School Bwitho Primary School
Kisebere Primary School Byuki Memorial Primary School
Kisinga Primary School Calvary Christian Care Centre
Kisinga S.d.a. Primary School Child Rescue Primary School
Kitabona Primary School Christian Foundation Primary School
Kitabu Primary School Comfort Primary School
Kitalikibi Primary School Core Junior School
Kithobira Primary School Cosmic Primary School
Kitholhu Primary School Creamland Junior School
Kithoma Primary School Day Light Christian Primary School
Kithulha Model Primary School Destiny Preparatory Primary School
Kitoko Primary School Dr.keith Waddel Primary School- Kagando
Kitoko S.d.a Primary School Dusek Primary School
Kitsutsu Primary School Eden Preparatory Primary School
Kitswamba I Primary School Edessa Care Centre
Kitswamba Infant Primary School Egerton Memorial School
Kitswamba Moslem Primary School Equator High Way Primary School
Kitswamba S.d.a Primary School Excel Preparatory Primary School
Kiyonga Primary School Five Star Model Primary School
Kogere Primary School Global Vine Primary School
Ksa Junior School Glorious Primary School
Kyabarungira Primary School God Given Primary School
Kyabayenze Primary School Godcare Primary School
Kyabikere Primary School Golden Valley
Kyabikuha Primary School Good Hope Primary School
Kyabolokya Primary School Good Shepherd Junior School
Kyalanga Primary School Green Belt Primary School
Kyambogho Agape Baptist Primary School Green Cycle Primary School
Kyambogho Primary School Green Valley Infant Primary School
Kyamiza Primary School Green Valley Orphanage Primary School
Kyamuduma Primary School Green Wich Model Primary School
Kyanjuki Primary School Greenhill Junior School
Kyanya Sda Primary School Hamukungu Primary School
Kyapa Primary School Hanne Primary School
Kyarumba Primary School Highland Trust Primary School
Kyemize Primary School Hiima Primary School
Kyempara Bee Keepers’ Primary School Hima Army Primary School
Kyempara Primary School Hima Infant Primary School
Kyogha Primary School Hima Public Primary School
Lhuhiri  primary School Hope For Vulnerable Children Primary School
Life Care Model Primary School Hope Primary School
Lifestyle Christian Infant Primary School Hossana Primary School
Light N & Primary School Ibanda Primary School
Little Angels Modal Primary School Ibuga Primary School
Little Angels Preparatory Primary School Ibuga Prison Little Angels Primary School
Lyakiremu Church Of Uganda Primary School Ibunda S.d.a Primary School
Maghoma Primary School Ighanza Primary School
Mahango Primary School Ihandiro Primary School
Maliba Moslem Primary School Ikobero Church Of Uganda Model Primary School
Masule Primary School Ikobero Primary School
Mbata Primary School In-grand Mother’s Arms Primary School
Mbumuro Primary School Infant Preparatory Primary School
Mbunga Primary School Isule Parents Primary School
Mburakasaka Primary School Isule Primary School
Mbyaka Foundation Primary School Izinga S.d.a. Primary School
Minana Primary School Jabezl Primary School
Mirami Primary School Jesus Care Academy
Misika Primary School Jesus Cares Preparatory School
Mosh Memorial Primary School Jesus Cares Primary School
Mothercare  preparatory Primary School Joda Junior School
Motomoto Primary School Jordan Model Primary School
Mpondwe Primary School Jowena Education Centre
Mpondwe S.d.a Primary School Junior Angels Model Primary School
Mubuku Irrigation Primary School Kabatunda Primary School
Mubuku Moslem Primary School Kabatunda S.d.a Primary School
Mubuku Primary School Kabingo Primary School
Mughete Quran Primary School Kabirizi Primary School
Muhindi Faith Baptist Primary School Kabusongora Primary School
Muhindi Primary School Kabuyiri  sda Primary School
Muhokya Primary School Kabwarara Primary School
Mulongoti Primary School Kacungiro Primary School
Mundongo Primary School Kagando Primary School
Munkunyu Primary School Kaghando Primary School
Muramba Primary School Kaghando Primary School
Muruseghe Primary School Kaghema Primary School
Musasa Primary School Kaghorwe Primary School
Musyenene Baptist Primary School Kahendero Primary School
Musyenene Church Of Uganda Primary School Kahokya Primary School
Muzahura Primary School Kajwenge Primary School
Mweya Primary School Kakone Primary School
Nadir Preparatory Primary School Kakunyu Primary School
Namuhuga Kilembe Mines Primary School Kalikikaliki Primary School
National Pillars Junior School Kalonge Ii Primary School
Ndongo Baptist Primary School Kalonge Primary School
Ndongo S.d.a Primary School Kamabwe Primary School
Ndugutu Primary School Kamaiba Primary School
Nelson Mandela Primary School Kamasasa Primary School
New Covenant Community School Kamatsuku Primary School
New Life Education Centre Kampisi S.d.a Primary School
Ngangi Primary School Kamukumbi Primary School
Ngome Primary School Kamuruli Primary School
Nkaiga Primary School Kanamba Primary School
Nsenyi Primary School Kanyabusoga Primary School
Ntunga Primary School Kanyangeya Primary School
Nyabirongo Primary School Kanyatsi Primary School
Nyabugando Parents Primary School Kanyughunyu Primary School
Nyabugando Primary School Karambi Primary School
Nyakabale Church Of Uganda Primary School Karusandara Model Primary School
Nyakahya Primary School Karusandara Primary School
Nyakakindo Primary School Karusandara S.d.a. Primary School
Nyakanengo Primary School Kasambya S.d.a Primary School
Nyakasanga Infant Primary School Kasanga Primary School
Nyakasanga Primary School Kasangali Primary School
Nyakasojo Primary School Kasangali S.d.a Primary School
Nyakatonzi Primary School Kasanzi Primary School
Nyakazinga Primary School Kasemire Primary School
Nyambuku Sda Primary School Kasenyi Primary School
Nyamighera Primary School Kasese Humanist Primary School
Nyamirami Primary School Kasese Muslim Primary School
Nyamugasani Primary School Kasese Primary School
Nyamughona Church Of Uganda Primary School Kasese S.d.a. Primary School
Nyamusule Primary School Kaseses Preparatory Primary School
Nyamutswa Primary School Kasingiri Primary School
Nyamwamba Parents Primary School Kasojo Preparatory Primary School Hoima
Nyangonge Primary School Kasokero Church Of Uganda El-salvador Primary School
Nyangorongo Primary School Kasokero Primary School
Nyisango Primary School Kasungu Primary School
Pacific Junior School Padi Care Primary School
Ruhara Sda Primary School St. Anna Orphanage Primary School
Rukooki Model Primary School St. Apollo Memorial Primary School
Rural Model Primary School St. Augustine Primary School
Rusese Primary School St. Augustine-kitabu Primary School
Rwabitoke Primary School St. Comboni Primary School
Rwaking Primary School St. Exavier Kasinga Primary School
Rwenguhyo Primary School St. Francis Kighuramu Primary School
Rwenzori Elverum Image Primary School St. Francis Model Primary School
Rwenzori Focus Preparatory School St. Immaculate Katooke Primary School
Rwenzori Parents Primary School St. Immaculate Primary School
Rwenzori Royal Primary School St. John Paul Bunyiswa Primary School
Rwenzori Valley Primary School St. John’s Bukangara Primary School
Rwesande S.d.a Primary School St. John’s Maliba Primary School
Rwesororo Church Of Uganda Primary School St. Johns Bunyiswa Church Of Uganda Primary School
Sebwe Primary School St. Johns Kamasasa Church Of Uganda Primary School
Sibs Pride Primary School St. Joseph Green Valey Primary School
Sion Hill Academy Primary School St. Joseph Primary School-hima
Soro Memorial Primary School St. Joseph Primary School-musyenene
St. Aloysius Isango Primary School St. Kizito Kituti Primary School
St. Andrew’s Nyakasojo Primary School St. Kizito Primary School
St. Andrew’s Primary School St. Mark Church Of Uganda Primary School
St. Mathew Nyakahya Primary School St. Mark Memo Orphangae Primary School
St. Matia Mulumba – Ibanda St. Mary’s Junior School

 

Scroll to Top