Transforming Education Through Technology and Capacity Building

Schools in Bushenyi District

About Bushenyi District

Bushenyi is a district in Western Uganda. Like many other Ugandan districts, it is named after its chief town, Bushenyi, where the district headquarters are located.

Bushenyi District is bordered by Rubirizi District to the northwest, Buhweju District to the northeast, Sheema District to the east, Mitooma District to the south and Rukungiri District to the west.[1] The largest town in the district, Ishaka, is located 75 kilometres (47 mi), by road, northwest of Mbarara, the largest city in the sub-region. The coordinates of the district are:00 32S, 30 11E.

Prior to 2010, Bushenyi District is one of the most western of Uganda’s districts, by location. It covered an area of approximately 4,292.5 square kilometres (1,657.3 sq mi), of which 8.6% was open water, 2.2% was wetland and 18.3% was protected national forest reserve.

All that changed on 1 July 2010 when, by Act of Parliament, the old Bushenyi district was split into five new smaller districts, namely:

  • Buhweju District
  • Busheny District; new and smaller
  • Mitooma District
  • Rubirizi District and
  • Sheema District.

The district is part of the larger Ankole sub-region, consisting of nine districts, and home to an estimated 2.2 million Banyankole in 2002, according to the national census conducted at that time.

Top Schools in Bushenyi District 2020 UCE Results

In Bushenyi District UCE 2020 Examinations Results, Bweranyangi Girls’ School emerged as the top secondary school with 82.87% pass rate from 286 candidates who sat the exams. The second place with 82.87% pass rate is St. Kaggwa Bushenyi High School. Kitabi Seminary took position 3 to seal the top three best schools in Bushenyi district in the just concluded 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education UCE exams.

The following schools also made it among the top schools in Bushenyi district. St. Charles Lwanga Kitabi Vocational SS 47.20%, St. Kana SS, Katooma, Kigoma 37.88%, St. Mary’s Vocational School, Kyamuhunga 36%, Kyeizooba Girls’ SS 34.51%, Bishop Ogez High School, Ishaka 34.34%, Light SS, Nyabubare 29.63%, Igara SS 29.63%

Top Schools in Bushenyi District 2020 UCE Examinations Results

This list of top schools in Bushenyi District was generated by ranking the percentage pass rate obtained from the percentage of candidates who scored division one in each school.

Bweranyangi Girls’ School 82.87%, St. Kaggwa Bushenyi High School 72.09%, Kitabi Seminary 55.26%, St. Charles Lwanga Kitabi Vocational SS 47.20%, St. Kana SS, Katooma, Kigoma 37.88%, St. Mary’s Vocational School, Kyamuhunga 36%, Kyeizooba Girls’ SS 34.51%, Bishop Ogez High School, Ishaka 34.34%, Light SS, Nyabubare 29.63% and Igara SS 29.63%

2020 Bushenyi District UCE Results Breakdown

Rank
School
Division 1
Candidates
% Pass
1
Bweranyangi Girls’ School
237
286
82.87%
2
St. Kaggwa Bushenyi High School
62
86
72.09%
3
Kitabi Seminary
42
76
55.26%
4
St. Charles Lwanga Kitabi Vocational SS
59
125
47.20%
5
St. Kana SS, Katooma, Kigoma
25
66
37.88%
6
St. Mary’s Vocational School, Kyamuhunga
81
223
36%
7
Kyeizooba Girls’ SS
39
113
34.51%
8
Bishop Ogez High School, Ishaka
68
198
34.34%
9
Light SS, Nyabubare
72
243
29.63%
10
Igara SS
8
27
29.63%

Secondary Schools in Bushenyi

  1. Basajjabalaba Secondary School
  2. Bumbaire Secondary School
  3. Bushenyi High School
  4. Comboni Secondary School – Burungira
  5. Igara Secondary School
  6. Ishaka Comprehensive Secondary School
  7. Ishaka Victory Girls Secondary School
  8. Ishaka Vocational Secondary School
  9. j Vocational Secondary School
  10. Kabushaho Secondary School
  11. Kainamo Secondary School
  12. Kajunju Blessed Secondary School
  13. Kasaana Secondary School
  14. Kashenyi Vocational Secondary School
  15. Katunga Vocational Secondary School, Bushenyi
  16. Kibona Vocational Secondary School, Bushenyi
  17. Kizinda Parents Vocational High School
  18. Light Secondary School, Nyabubare
  19. Martyrs Secondary School
  20. Mungonya Secondary School
  21. Nyakabanga Secondary School
  22. Nyamishundo Vocational Secondary School
  23. Paramount Secondary School, Bushenyi
  24. Plus Two High School
  25. Ruhumuro Secondary School
  26. Ruyonza Secondary School
  27. Augustine Vocational Secondary School
  28. Clevers High School
  29. Francis Vocational Secondary School – Bitoma
  30. Kizito Secondary Schools
  31. Mary’s Vocational School Kyamuhunga
  32. Jude Vocational Secondary School
  33. Timbitwire Girls’ Secondary School
  34. Trinity Vocational Secondary School

Primary Schools in Bushenyi

  1. Akashanda Modern Primary School
  2. Alpha Primary School
  3. Aunt Jane Model School
  4. Basajabalaba Primary School
  5. Birimbi model Primary School
  6. Bitooma Cope School
  7. Blessed Bugarama Primary School
  8. Blessing Junior Primary School
  9. Bright Stars Primary School
  10. Bubaare Primary School
  11. Bugaara Primary School
  12. Buhimba Primary School
  13. Bujaga Primary School
  14. Bumbaire Primary School
  15. Bunura Ii Primary School
  16. Bunyarigi Primary School
  17. Buramba Primary School
  18. Burungira Primary School
  19. Bushenyi Parents’ School
  20. Bushenyi Primary School-Ruhandazi
  21. Bushenyi Ptc Dem School
  22. Bushenyi Town School
  23. Bushenyi Unique Preparatory School
  24. Busy Bee Junior School
  25. Butinde Primary School
  26. Butuuro Light Junior School
  27. Buyanja Integrated Primary School
  28. Bwegiragye Primary School
  29. Bwera Primary School
  30. Bweranyagi Junior Primary School
  31. Bwoma Primary School
  32. Child Care Primary School
  33. Corn Hill Primary School
  34. Crane Preparatory School
  35. Desire Junior School
  36. Faith Memorial School
  37. Frandet Divine Primary School
  38. Freedom Primary School
  39. Gahwire Memorial Primary School
  40. Good Daddy Primary School
  41. Good Day Primary School
  42. Green Valley Primary School
  43. Ibaare Girls Primary School
  44. Ibaare Junior Primary School
  45. Ibaare Primary School
  46. Igara Junior School
  47. Irembezi Primary School
  48. Ishaka Hospital Primary School
  49. Ishaka Junior School
  50. Ishaka Preparatory School
  51. Ishaka Town Primary School
  52. Jireh Junior School
  53. Jj Nshumi Community School
  54. Kaabare Primary School
  55. Kabaare Cope Primary School
  56. Kabakama Primary School
  57. Kabande Primary School
  58. Kabingo Model Primary School
  59. Kabuba Primary School
  60. Kaburengye Primary School
  61. Kabushaho Primary School
  62. Kacuncu Primary School
  63. Kacwamba Primary School
  64. Kahungye Primary School
  65. Kainamo Primary School
  66. Kajunju Primary School
  67. Kakamba Primary School
  68. Kakanju Central Primary School
  69. Kakira Primary School
  70. Kakoma Primary School
  71. Kakoni Primary School
  72. Kantojo Primary School
  73. Kantunda Parents Primary School
  74. Kanyamabona Primary School
  75. Kanyamurera Primary School
  76. Kanyegyero Primary School
  77. Karaaro Primary School
  78. Karama Primary School
  79. Kasa Primary School
  80. Kashambya Primary School
  81. Kashenyi Primary School
  82. Kashororo Model Primary School
  83. Kashozi Primary School
  84. Katikamwe Primary School
  85. Katonya Primary School
  86. Katunga Primary School
  87. Katungu Primary School
  88. Kayanga Primary School
  89. Kayengo Primary School
  90. Kemitaaha Primary School
  91. Kibaare Primary School
  92. Kibazi Preparatory Primary School
  93. Kibazi Primary School
  94. Kibona Primary School
  95. Kigoma Primary School
  96. Kigoma Progressive School
  97. Kigondo Primary School
  98. Kihumuro Primary School
  99. Kihungye Primary School
  100. Kijumo Model Primary School
  101. Kikoroijo Primary School
  102. Kimuri Catholic Nursery & Primary School
  103. Kimuri Church School
  104. Kitabi Demonstration School
  105. Kitabi Girls Primary School
  106. Kitakuuka Primary School
  107. Kitwe Primary School
  108. Kiyaga Primary School
  109. Kiyagaara Primary School
  110. Kizinda Primary School
  111. Kyabugimbi Primary School
  112. Kyamabaare Primary School
  113. Kyamamari Primary School
  114. Kyamucumu Primary School
  115. Kyamuhunga Primary School
  116. Kyamuzoora Primary School
  117. Kyanyakatura Primary School
  118. Kyeikamba Primary School
  119. Kyeitembe Primary School
  120. Kyeizoba Primary School
  121. Kyentobo Primary School
  122. Libo Light Primary School
  123. Little Angels Junior School
  124. Little Stars Primary School
  125. Mashonga Madrasat (sc) Primary School
  126. Mashonga Primary School
  127. Mbatamo Primary School
  128. Mbyemere Memorial Junior School
  129. Muhame Community Primary School
  130. Mukora Primary School
  131. Munanura Primary School
  132. Mungonya Primary School
  133. Murambi Moderate Primary School
  134. Mwengura Primary School
  135. Ncucumo Primary School
  136. Ndaragi Preparatory Primary School
  137. Ngorora Public Primary School
  138. Nkanga Primary School
  139. Nombe Primary School
  140. Nshumi Primary School
  141. Nsimbi Junior School
  142. Ntungamo Primary School
  143. Ntungamo Primary School
  144. Numba Primary School
  145. Nyabitote Primary School
  146. Nyabubaare Primary School
  147. Nyabutobo Primary School
  148. Nyakabaare Primary School
  149. Nyakabanga Primary School
  150. Nyakabingo Primary School
  151. Nyakatooma Ii Primary School
  152. Nyakatooma Iii Primary School
  153. Nyakatuntu Primary School
  154. Nyamiko Primary School
  155. Nyamirima Primary School
  156. Nyamishundo Primary School
  157. Nyamitooma Primary School
  158. Nyamizi Primary School
  159. Nyampiki Primary School
  160. Nyampungye Primary School
  161. Nyamyerande Primary School
  162. Nyandozo Central Primary School
  163. Nyanga Primary School
  164. Nyarugoote Primary School
  165. Nyarurambi Primary School
  166. Nyarutuntu Primary School
  167. Nyaruzinga Parents School
  168. Nyeibingo Parents Primary School
  169. Nyeibingo Primary School
  170. Parental Care Primary School
  171. Patience Primary School
  172. Pearl Junior School
  173. Premier Preparatory School
  174. Prime Junior Academy
  175. Rubingo Primary School
  176. Rubuzaagye Church Primary School
  177. Rugaga Primary School
  178. Ruharo Primary School
  179. Ruhumuro Primary School
  180. Rukindo Primary School
  181. Runyinya Ii Primary School
  182. Rurama Primary School
  183. Rushobe Primary School
  184. Rwagasha Primary School
  185. Rwakashoma Primary School
  186. Rwamugasha Primary School
  187. Rwandaro Community Primary School
  188. Rwanshetsya Primary School
  189. Rwanziro Church School
  190. Rwatukwire Primary School
  191. Rwemiyonga Primary School
  192. Rwenjeru Primary School
  193. Rwentuha Parents Primary School
  194. Rwentuha Primary School
  195. Rwenyena Primary School
  196. Rwikiriro Primary School
  197. Ryamabengwa Primary School
  198. Ryamarembo Primary School
  199. Ryamuhuga Primary School
  200. Safe Hands Primary School
  201. St Ludo’s Quality Primary School
  202. Ambrose Mushakiri Primary School
  203. Ambrose Nyakazinga Primary School
  204. Ambrose Primary School
  205. Andrews Primary School
  206. Augustine Preparatory Primary School
  207. Clelia Primary School
  208. James Pre-school
  209. John’s Keirere Primary School
  210. Joseph Junior School
  211. Josephs Rwanziro Primary School
  212. Kaggwa Primary School
  213. Mary’s Primary School
  214. Peters Kakamba Primary School
  215. Swazi Primary School
  216. Tea Estate Primary School
  217. Yehunde Preparatory School
Scroll to Top