Transforming Education Through Technology and Capacity Building

Schools in Buhweju District

About Buhweju District

Buhweju District is a district in Western Uganda. It is named after its ‘chief town’, Buhweju, the location of the district headquarters.

Buhweju District is bordered by Rubirizi District to the west and northwest, Ibanda District to the northeast, Mbarara District to the east, Sheema District to the southeast, and Bushenyi District to the southwest. 

Top Schools in Buhweju District 2020 UCE Results

In Buhweju District UCE 2020 Examinations Results, St. Paul High School, Bihanga emerged the top secondary school with 10.53% pass rate from 19 candidates who sat the exams. The second place with 10.53% pass rate is Butare SS. St. Anthony SS, Kyankanda took position 3 to seal the top three best schools in Buhweju district in the just concluded 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education UCE exams.

The following schools also made it among the top schools in Buhweju district. Kajunju Blessed SS 3.57%, Nyakitoko SS 3.03%, Upland SS, Kyenjogyera 3%, Bihanga Community School 2.74%, Kayanja Vocational SS, Nyakishanja 2.74%, St. Victor SS, Katara 2.44%, Karungu SS 0.00%

2020 Buhweju District UCE Results Breakdown

Rank
School
Division 1
Candidates
% Pass
1
St. Paul High School, Bihanga
2
19
10.53%
2
Butare SS
4
56
7.14%
3
St. Anthony SS, Kyankanda
2
36
5.56%
4
Kajunju Blessed SS
1
28
3.57%
5
Nyakitoko SS
3
99
3.03%
6
Upland SS, Kyenjogyera
1
36
3%
7
Bihanga Community School
2
73
2.74%
8
Kayanja Vocational SS, Nyakishanja
2
73
2.74%
9
St. Victor SS, Katara
1
41
2.44%
10
Karungu SS
0
48
0.00%

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD NOTES, SCHOOLS, AND UNEB EXAMS PAPERS, SCHEMES OF WORK FOR PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Secondary Schools in Buhweju District

Bihanga Secondary Schools
Buhweju High School
Butare Secondary School
Divine Way Secondary School
Engaaju Secondary Schools
Karungu Secondary School
Kayanja Vocational Secondary School
Ndibarema Memorial Secondary School
Nyakitoko Secondary Schools
Peas Noble High School,rukiri
Rubengye High School
St. Anthony Secondary School
St. Benard’s Secondary School
St. Joseph Bushozi Secondary School
St. Mary’s Girls Vocational Secondary School
St. Mathew Secondary School
St. Paul High School – Bihanga
St. Victor Secondary School – Katara
Unique High School
Uplands Secondary School – Kyenjogyera

Primary Schools in Buhweju District

All Saints Primary School-Katinda
Bihanga Parents Primary School
Birungi Bya Yesu PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Kashenyi-Kajani Town Council
Brian Storm Junior School Buhweju Nyakishana
Bright Future School Buhweju Nyakishana
Bright Integrated School Buhweju Bitsya
Bright Light PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Engaju
Brilliant Jr Sch – Nyakashaka Buhweju Burere
Brilliant Stars Primary School
Brilliant Stars PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Kashenyi-Kajani Town Council
Buhunga Community PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Buhunga Community School
Busheregye Primary School
Bushozi Primary School
Butare Primary School
Butuuro Primary School
Bwoga Primary School
Crane Junior PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Engaju
Creamland Primary School
Desire Parents School Buhweju Rwengwe
Ekiyanja PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Burere
Ekiyanja Town PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Burere
Enganju Academy
Excel PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
Future Hope PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
God Is Able PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nsiika Town Council
Good Hope Junior School Buhweju Burere
Good Shepherd Infant School Buhweju Bitsya
Grace Tophill Primary School
Holy Innocents School For All Primary School
Ibogora Church School Buhweju Karungu
Ibogora Community Primary School
Ishaka Modern Primary School
Isingiro Primary School
Isingoma PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Rwengwe
Kabegaramire Parents PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
Kabegaramire Parents School
Kabuga Primary School
Kabuga PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Burere
Kabwohe Parents’ School Buhweju Engaju
Kajani Junior School
Kajumbura Primary School
Kamajumba Primary School
Kambugu Academy Primary School
Kamukaki Primary School
Kankara Primary School
Kanyabukabja Church School
Kanyabukanja PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
Karambi Primary School
Karembe Primary School
Karungu Primary School
Kasaana Parents School
Kasana Cathoric Buhweju Bitsya
Kasana Buhweju Bitsya
Kashambya Primary School
Kasharara Primary School
Kashunga Church School
Kashunga Church School Buhweju Engaju
Katagata Primary School
Katara Primary School
Katiba Primary School
Katinda Model PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
Katinda Primary School
Katongo Parents’ School
Katongo Parents’ School Buhweju Engaju
Kayanja Primary School
Kayonza Primary School
Kazirwa Primary School
Kibimba Primary School
Kihumuro Parents’ PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Kashenyi-Kajani Town Council
Kihuumuro Buhweju Kashenyi-Kajani Town Council
King Jesus Academy Buhweju Bitsya
King Of Kings PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Kiramira Community School Buhweju Nyakishana
Kitega Cope School Buhweju Bitsya
Kitega Primary School
Kiyanja Parents School
Koburimbi Primary School
Kyahenda Modern Primary School
Kyahenda Modern PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Engaju
Kyahenda Primary School
Kyakuhanda Primary School
Kyamahungu Primary School
Kyamahungu Young Stars Buhweju Engaju
Kyamatojo Primary School
Kyamuhungu Young Star Primary School
Kyankanda Primary School
Kyehabure Town School
Kyenjogyera Primary School
Kyeyare Primary School
Kyooma Parents PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Engaju
Mabanga Little Angels
Mabanga Little Angels PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
Matsiko Progressive Primary School
Matsiko Progressive PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
Millenium Primary School
Miram Church School
Mirama Church School Buhweju Bitsya
Mushakira Modern Primary School
Mushasha Primary School
Mutanoga Primary School
Nsiika Primary School
Nyabubombora PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Nyakahita Primary School
Nyakashaka Primary School
Nyakaziba Primary School
Nyakishenyi Primary School
Nyakishojwa Primary School
Nyakitaraka Primary School
Nyakitaraka PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bihanga
Nyakitoko Parents School
Nyakitoko Primary School
Nyamihira Standard School Buhweju Engaju
Nyamizo Church School
Nyamizo Church School Buhweju Burere
Nyeigabiro Primary School
Oxford PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Rubengye Primary School
Rubengye S D A Junior School Buhweju Burere
Rugongo Catholic Primary School
Rugongo Primary School
Rukiri Primary School
Rushambya Parents’ PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Burere
Rushambya Primary School
Rutunga Primary School
Rwejere Primary School
Rwengwe Cope School Buhweju Nsiika Town Council
Rwomushojwa Primary School
Ryakakitsya PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Engaju
Ryamujuni Primary School
Ryanshenga Primary School
Ryanshenga PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Burere
St John’s PRIMARY SCHOOL Nyakakiri Buhweju Rwengwe
St. Agaptus Parents Primary School
St. Agaptus Parents’ PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
St. Andrews PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
St. Arlena Primary School
St. Arlena Buhweju Karungu
St. Ben’s PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
St. Cecilia Runengo Church School Buhweju Bihanga
St. Francis Church School Buhweju Nyakishana
St. Henry’s PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Kashenyi-Kajani Town Council
St. John Robert Primary School
St. John Robert PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
St. John’s Junior School
St. Joseph Primary School
St. Jude Bwanyamabare Primary School
St. Jude Bwanyamabare PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
St. Jude Private School
St. Kizito Preparatory School Buhweju Rwengwe
St. Mary’s Primary School
St. Paul Bihanga Primary School
St. Paul Preparatory Primary School
St. Paul PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nsiika Town Council
Star Light Junior PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
Three Friends’ Primary School
Top Care PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Karungu
Top View PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Tophill Academy PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nyakishana
Triple Star PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Nsiika Town Council
Tumusiime Parents’ School
United Junior School
United Parents’ School Buhweju Karungu
Valley Primary School
Vision Primary School
Vision PRIMARY SCHOOL Buhweju Bitsya
Wiles Advanced School Buhweju Engaju

Nursery Schools in Buhweju District

Bihanga Parents Nursery School
Bright Age Nursery School
Bright Light Nursery School
Brilliant Stars Early Childhood Development Centre
Butare Central Nursery School
Ekirembe Visionary School
Excel Junior Nursery School
Jesus Care Nursery School
Kagorogoro Modern Church School
Kajani Junior Nursery School
Kankara Young Stars
Kanyabukanja Nursery School
Kashunga Church Of Uganda Nursery School
Katongo Nursery School
Kitega Cope Nursery School
Kyamuhungu Young Stars
Kyankanda Nursery School
Light Be Nursery School
Lord’s Care Junior School
Matsiko Progressive Nursery School
Mutamoga Nursery School
Nyakitaraka Nursery School
Nyamihira Standard Church Nursery School
Oasis Pre Nursery School
St John Robert Nursery School
St. Irine’s Junior Nursery School
St. Kizito Preparatory School
United Junior School
Wiles Advanced School

Scroll to Top