schools in Isingiro District

Isingiro District is found in the Ankole Sub-Region of Western Uganda. The district has 17 sub-counties, 92 Parishes, and 774 villages. The District has over 476 schools currently with 142 Nursery Schools, 296 Primary Schools, 34 Secondary Schools, 1 Btvet School, 1 Tertiary Schools, 1 Teachers College Schools.

Top Schools in Isingiro District 2020 UCE Results

In Isingiro District UCE 2020 Examinations Results, Hilton SS, Mbarara emerged the top secondary school with 22.58% pass rate from 31 candidates who sat the exams. The second place with 22.58% pass rate is Boni Consilii Girls Vocational SS. Ngarama Girls SS took position 3 to seal the top three best schools in Isingiro district in the just concluded 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education UCE exams.

The following schools also made it among the top schools in Isingiro district. Kigaragara Vocational SS 20.37%, Katanoga SS, Isingiro 17.86%, Endinizi High School, Isingiro 17%, St. Mary’s SS, Kyoga 15.79%, St. Bridget Girls High School, Kashenyi 15.15%, Kiyenje SS 14.71%, Mbarara Comprehensive SS 11.67%.

2020 Isingiro District UCE Results Breakdown

Rank
School
Division 1
Candidates
% Pass
1
Hilton SS, Mbarara
7
31
22.58%
2
Boni Consilii Girls Vocational SS
23
108
21.30%
3
Ngarama Girls SS
9
43
20.93%
4
Kigaragara Vocational SS
11
54
20.37%
5
Katanoga SS, Isingiro
15
84
17.86%
6
Endinizi High School, Isingiro
5
30
17%
7
St. Mary’s SS, Kyoga
6
38
15.79%
8
St. Bridget Girls High School, Kashenyi
15
99
15.15%
9
Kiyenje SS
5
34
14.71%
10
Mbarara Comprehensive SS
7
60
11.67%

Secondary Schools

1. Birere Secondary School
2. Bukanga Ss
3. Citizen S high School
4. Endiinzi High School
5. Isingiro High School
6. Isingiro Secondary School
7. Kabingo Seed Sch
8. Kabuyanda Modern Secondary School
9. Kanywamaizi Secondary School
10. Kanywamaizi Vocational School
11. Katanoga Secondary School
12. Kigaragara Vocational Secondary School
13. Kihiihi Secondary School
14. Kikagate Secondary School
15. Kisyoro Secondary School
16. Kyabahesi Vocational Secondary School
17. Lucky Cranes High School
18. Masha Seed Secondary School
19. Ngarama Girls Secondary School
20. Ngarama Secondary School
21. Ntungu Secondary School
22. Nyakitunda Secondary Schoolool
23. Nyamuyanja Ss
24. Ruborogota High School
25. Ruyanga Secondary Schools
26. Rwamurunga Comm Secondary School
27. St. John S Rustya
28. St. Johns Vocational Secondary School Rwentsinga
29. St. Jude Vocational Secondary School
30. St. Mary’s Rushorola Vocational Secondary School
31. St. Mary’s Secondary School – Kyoga
32. St. Raphael Birunduma Vocational Secondary School
33. St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
34. Trinity Secondary School

Primary Schools

1. Agumenaitwe Primary School
2. Amaani Junior School
3. Appollo Memorial School
4. Arena Primary School – Kayonza
5. Bam Learning Centre
6. Beseeri Community Primary School
7. Bibungo Primary School
8. Biharwe Ii Primary School
9. Birere Mixed Primary School
10. Birezi Community School
11. Birunduma Primary School
12. Blessed Trinity Primary School
13. Blua Star Primary School
14. Blue Hope Primary School
15. Brains Preparatory School
16. Bright Angels Primary School
17. Bright Future Primary School
18. Brilliant Primary School
19. Bugango Bright Future Primary School
20. Bugango Primary School
21. Bugongi C.o.u Primary School
22. Bugongi Junior School
23. Bugongi Modern Primary School
24. Buhungiro Demo.primary School
25. Burigi C.o.u Primary School
26. Burigi Catholic Primary School
27. Burumba Primary School
28. Burungamo C.o.u Primary School
29. Busheka Primary School
30. Butenga Parents Primary School
31. Byaruha Church School
32. Byensi Nursery School
33. Citizens Primary School
34. Crane Academy Primary School
35. Daystar Prparatory School
36. Dreamland Junior School
37. E & J Education Centre
38. Ekyarisima Model Primary School
39. Endiinzi Elevate Primary School
40. Endiinzi Parents Primary School
41. Endiizi Primary School
42. Excel Model Primary School
43. Four Great Stars Primary School
44. Future Holds N & Primary School
45. Gayaza Mixed Primary School
46. Gloryland Progressive School
47. God’s Care Intern Primary School
48. Good Samalitan Primary School
49. Good Shepherd Primary School
50. Grace Model Primary School
51. Grama Standard Primary School
52. Greaanland Primary School
53. Green Stars Primary School
54. Green Valley Primary School
55. Green Valley Primary School
56. Guardian Parents Primary School
57. Guma Memorial School
58. Hanny Primary School
59. Hill Top Primary School
60. Home Light Primary School
61. Honey Primary School
62. Hope Primary School
63. Ibinja Primary School
64. Ibumba Primary School
65. Igayaza Primary School
66. Ijugangoma Primary School
67. Iryango Primary School
68. Ishingisha Primary School
69. Isingiro Modern Primary School
70. Isingiro Progressive Primary School
71. Itegyero Primary School
72. Jesures Care Primary School
73. Juru Primary School
74. Kaaro- Karungi Primary School
75. Kabaare Primary School
76. Kabatangaare Church Of Uganda Primary School
77. Kabatangare Primary School
78. Kabazana Primary School
79. Kaberebere Town School
80. Kabibi Primary School
81. Kabingo Parents’ School
82. Kabugu Primary School
83. Kabumba Primary School
84. Kabura Primary School
85. Kabuyanda Central School
86. Kabuyanda Junior Primary School
87. Kabuyanda Model Primary School
88. Kabuyanda Parents School
89. Kabuyanda Sda Primary School
90. Kagaaga Ii Primary School
91. Kagabagaba Primary School
92. Kagango Parents Primary School
93. Kagarama Primary School
94. Kagera International School
95. Kagogo United Primary School
96. Kagoto Primary School
97. Kagunga Parents
98. Kahenda Primary School
99. Kahirimbi Primary School
100. Kahungye Primary School
101. Kaiho II Primary School
102. Kajaho Primary School
103. Kakoma Primary School
104. Kakuuto Primary School
105. Kamaaya Primary School
106. Kamubeizi Parents
107. Kamubeizi Primary School
108. Kamuli Primary School
109. Kamutiganzi Primary School
110. Kamutuumo Primary School
111. Kanani C.o.u Primary School
112. Kankingi Primary School
113. Kanywamaizi Primary School
114. Karama .ii. Primary School
115. Karokarungi Church School
116. Karora Church School
117. Karunga Bright Future Primary School
118. Karunga Good Hope
119. Karunga Primary School
120. Karungi Primary School
121. Karyamenvu Cope Primary School
122. Kashenyi (bukanga) Primary School
123. Kashenyi (isingiro) Primary School
124. Kasheshe Primary School
125. Kashojwa Primary School
126. Katanoga Primary School
127. Katanzi Primary School
128. Katembe Primary School
129. Katereera Primary School
130. Katojo Ii Primary School
131. Katojo Junior School
132. Katooma I Primary School
133. Katuntu Primary School
134. Kayenje ii Primary School
135. Kayenje Primary School
136. Kayonza Primary School
137. Keirungu Primary School
138. Kemengo Cope School
139. Kemengo Primary School
140. Kempara Primary School
141. Kendobo Cope Primary School
142. Kendobo Primary School
143. Kenteeko Primary School
144. Kibona Boys Primary School
145. Kibona Girls Primary School
146. Kibwera Primary School
147. Kicwekano Primary School
148. Kigabagaba C.o.u Primary School
149. Kigabagaba Primary School
150. Kigazi Preparatory School
151. Kigyende Primary School
152. Kihanda Mixed Primary School
153. Kihihi
154. Kiihwa Primary School
155. Kikagate
156. Kikagati Forum Primary School
157. Kikiinga Ii primary School
158. Kimongore Junior School
159. Kisharira Primary School
160. Kishojo Primary School
161. Kishuro Muslim Primary School
162. Kisyoro Primary School
163. Kiteredde Junior School
164. Kitezo Primary School
165. Kitooha St. Deo S
166. Kitooma Primary School
167. Kitura Parents School
168. Km Junior School
169. Kyabahesi Primary School
170. Kyabishaho Primary School
171. Kyakabindi Primary School
172. Kyamusoni Primary School
173. Kyanyanda Parents School
174. Kyanza Primary School
175. Kyarubambura Primary School
176. Kyarugajo Praise Primary School
177. Kyarugaju Primary School
178. Kyarumigana Primary School
179. Kyeirumba Primary School
180. Kyempara Mixed Primary School
181. Kyempara Primary School
182. Leo Primary School
183. Little Flower’s Primary School
184. Mabona Islamic Primary School
185. Masha Primary School
186. Mayi Primary School
187. Mbaare Junior School
188. Mbaare Primary School
189. Migyera Ii Primary School
190. Miheenyo C.school
191. Millennium Star N& Primary School
192. Mishenyi I Primary School
193. Mishenyi Ii Primary School
194. Mishoroshozi Primary School
195. Mpambazi Primary School
196. Mpoma Primary School
197. Murema Primary School
198. Ndaara Memorial School
199. Ndaragi Primary School
200. Ngarama Catholic Primary School
201. Ngarama Church Of Uganda Primary School
202. Ngoma Primary School
203. Nshororo Primary School
204. Ntungu Boys Primary School
205. Ntungu Mixed Primary School
206. Nyabubare Primary School
207. Nyabugando Primary School
208. Nyabushenyi Primary School
209. Nyabyondo Parents School
210. Nyabyondo Primary School
211. Nyakabungo Primary School
212. Nyakakoni Primary School
213. Nyakamuri I Primary School
214. Nyakamuri Ii Primary School
215. Nyakibare Primary School
216. Nyakitunda Primary School
217. Nyakitunda Twehangaane Mixed D/b Primary School
218. Nyamarungi Bright Star Primary School
219. Nyamarungi Primary School
220. Nyamitsindo Primary School
221. Nyampikye Ii Primary School
222. Nyamuyanja Central School
223. Nyamuyanja Modern
224. Nyamyerambiko S.d.a
225. Nyanjetagyera Primary School
226. Nyarubungo Madarasat Nursery
227. Nyaruhanga Primary School
228. Omwicwamba Primary School
229. Parental Care Primary School
230. Perfect Standard School
231. Restena Primary School
232. Rubondo Primary School
233. Ruborogota Primary School
234. Rugaaga Primary School
235. Rugaaga Progressive School
236. Ruhiira Primary School
237. Ruhimbo Moslem Primary School
238. Ruhoko Preparatory School
239. Ruhoko Primary School
240. Rukoma Primary School
241. Rukonje Primary School
242. Rukuuba Primary School
243. Rumuri Primary School
244. Rushenyi Primary School
245. Rushongye Primary School
246. Rutsya Primary School
247. Ruyanga
248. Ruyanga Ii God’s Mercy Primary School
249. Rwabahinda Primary School
250. Rwabuto Memorial School
251. Rwaijugo C.o.u Primary School
252. Rwakahunde Adventist Primary School
253. Rwakahunde Ii Primary School
254. Rwambaga Primary School
255. Rwamurunga Primary School
256. Rwamwijuka Primary School
257. Rwangabo Parents Hope Primary School
258. Rwangunga Cranes Primary School
259. Rwanjogyera Primary School
260. Rweiziringiro Primary School
261. Rwekubo Primary School
262. Rwendezi Parents School
263. Rwentsinga Primary School
264. Rwetango Primary School
265. Ryamiyonga Town School
266. Saano Primary School
267. Shallom Intergrated Primary School
268. Shinning Star Primary School
269. Sinai Infants Primary School
270. St. Francis Nyakayojo Iii Primary School
271. St. Francis Preparatory School
272. St. Gildas – Buhungiro Primary School
273. St. Hellen’s Modern Primary School
274. St. James Bweyogerere Primary School
275. St. James Primary School
276. St. Jonan Sayuni Infant & Primary School
277. St. Joseph S Kyabirukwa
278. St. Mary S Kagoto Primary School
279. St. Mary S Kishaye Primary School
280. St. Mary S Primary School Rushorooza
281. St. Mary’s Central Sch.kyera
282. St. Marys Bright Future Primary School Kibona Ii
283. St. Mathias Kabashaki
284. St. Moses Modern Primary School
285. St. Peter Primary School
286. St. Peter S Katanoga Primary School
287. St. Peters Kyoga
288. St. Robert Humura Primary School
289. Star Junior Primary School
290. Sun Rise Primary School
291. Talent Mixed School
292. Unique Stars Sch
293. Vesca Primary School
294. Vicent Memorial Primary School
295. Victory Primary School
296. Wisdom Junior School