Top Schools in Buhweju District 2020 UCE Results

Schools in Buhweju District

About Buhweju District

Buhweju District is a district in Western Uganda. It is named after its ‘chief town’, Buhweju, the location of the district headquarters.

Buhweju District is bordered by Rubirizi District to the west and northwest, Ibanda District to the northeast, Mbarara District to the east, Sheema District to the southeast, and Bushenyi District to the southwest. 

Top Schools in Buhweju District 2020 UCE Results

In Buhweju District UCE 2020 Examinations Results, St. Paul High School, Bihanga emerged the top secondary school with 10.53% pass rate from 19 candidates who sat the exams. The second place with 10.53% pass rate is Butare SS. St. Anthony SS, Kyankanda took position 3 to seal the top three best schools in Buhweju district in the just concluded 2020 Uganda Certificate of Education UCE exams.

The following schools also made it among the top schools in Buhweju district. Kajunju Blessed SS 3.57%, Nyakitoko SS 3.03%, Upland SS, Kyenjogyera 3%, Bihanga Community School 2.74%, Kayanja Vocational SS, Nyakishanja 2.74%, St. Victor SS, Katara 2.44%, Karungu SS 0.00%

2020 Buhweju District UCE Results Breakdown

Rank
School
Division 1
Candidates
% Pass
1
St. Paul High School, Bihanga
2
19
10.53%
2
Butare SS
4
56
7.14%
3
St. Anthony SS, Kyankanda
2
36
5.56%
4
Kajunju Blessed SS
1
28
3.57%
5
Nyakitoko SS
3
99
3.03%
6
Upland SS, Kyenjogyera
1
36
3%
7
Bihanga Community School
2
73
2.74%
8
Kayanja Vocational SS, Nyakishanja
2
73
2.74%
9
St. Victor SS, Katara
1
41
2.44%
10
Karungu SS
0
48
0.00%

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD NOTES, SCHOOLS, AND UNEB EXAMS PAPERS, SCHEMES OF WORK FOR PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Secondary Schools in Buhweju District

Bihanga Secondary Schools
Buhweju High School
Butare Secondary School
Divine Way Secondary School
Engaaju Secondary Schools
Karungu Secondary School
Kayanja Vocational Secondary School
Ndibarema Memorial Secondary School
Nyakitoko Secondary Schools
Peas Noble High School,rukiri
Rubengye High School
St. Anthony Secondary School
St. Benard’s Secondary School
St. Joseph Bushozi Secondary School
St. Mary’s Girls Vocational Secondary School
St. Mathew Secondary School
St. Paul High School – Bihanga
St. Victor Secondary School – Katara
Unique High School
Uplands Secondary School – Kyenjogyera

Primary Schools in Buhweju District

All Saints Primary School-Katinda
Bihanga Parents Primary School
Brilliant Stars Primary School
Buhunga Community School
Busheregye Primary School
Bushozi Primary School
Butare Primary School
Butuuro Primary School
Bwoga Primary School
Creamland Primary School
Enganju Academy
Grace Tophill Primary School
Holy Innocents School For All Primary School
Ibogora Community Primary School
Ishaka Modern Primary School
Isingiro Primary School
Kabegaramire Parents School
Kabuga Primary School
Kajani Junior School
Kajumbura Primary School
Kamajumba Primary School
Kambugu Academy Primary School
Kamukaki Primary School
Kankara Primary School
Kanyabukabja Church School
Karambi Primary School
Karembe Primary School
Karungu Primary School
Kasaana Parents School
Kashambya Primary School
Kasharara Primary School
Kashunga Church School
Katagata Primary School
Katara Primary School
Katiba Primary School
Katinda Primary School
Katongo Parents’ School
Kayanja Primary School
Kayonza Primary School
Kazirwa Primary School
Kibimba Primary School
Kitega Primary School
Kiyanja Parents School
Koburimbi Primary School
Kyahenda Modern Primary School
Kyahenda Primary School
Kyakuhanda Primary School
Kyamahungu Primary School
Kyamatojo Primary School
Kyamuhungu Young Star Primary School
Kyankanda Primary School
Kyehabure Town School
Kyenjogyera Primary School
Kyeyare Primary School
Mabanga Little Angels
Matsiko Progressive Primary School
Millenium Primary School
Miram Church School
Mushakira Modern Primary School
Mushasha Primary School
Mutanoga Primary School
Nsiika Primary School
Nyakahita Primary School
Nyakashaka Primary School
Nyakaziba Primary School
Nyakishenyi Primary School
Nyakishojwa Primary School
Nyakitaraka Primary School
Nyakitoko Parents School
Nyakitoko Primary School
Nyamizo Church School
Nyeigabiro Primary School
Rubengye Primary School
Rugongo Catholic Primary School
Rugongo Primary School
Rukiri Primary School
Rushambya Primary School
Rutunga Primary School
Rwejere Primary School
Rwomushojwa Primary School
Ryamujuni Primary School
Ryanshenga Primary School
St. Agaptus Parents Primary School
St. Arlena Primary School
St. John Robert Primary School
St. John’s Junior School
St. Joseph Primary School
St. Jude Bwanyamabare Primary School
St. Jude Private School
St. Mary’s Primary School
St. Paul Bihanga Primary School
St. Paul Preparatory Primary School
Three Friends’ Primary School
Tumusiime Parents’ School
United Junior School
Valley Primary School
Vision Primary School

Nursery Schools in Buhweju District

Bihanga Parents Nursery School
Bright Age Nursery School
Bright Light Nursery School
Brilliant Stars Early Childhood Development Centre
Butare Central Nursery School
Ekirembe Visionary School
Excel Junior Nursery School
Jesus Care Nursery School
Kagorogoro Modern Church School
Kajani Junior Nursery School
Kankara Young Stars
Kanyabukanja Nursery School
Kashunga Church Of Uganda Nursery School
Katongo Nursery School
Kitega Cope Nursery School
Kyamuhungu Young Stars
Kyankanda Nursery School
Light Be Nursery School
Lord’s Care Junior School
Matsiko Progressive Nursery School
Mutamoga Nursery School
Nyakitaraka Nursery School
Nyamihira Standard Church Nursery School
Oasis Pre Nursery School
St John Robert Nursery School
St. Irine’s Junior Nursery School
St. Kizito Preparatory School
United Junior School
Wiles Advanced School